Close

    Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, Leh

    LAHDC, Leh was constituted in accordance with the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council Act, 1995. The Council came into being with the holding of elections on August 28,1995. The inaugural meeting of the Council was held at Leh on September 3,1995. The democratic constitution of the Council has heralded democratic decentralization of planning process with the involvement of people at the grass root level. Owing to the difficult geographical problems, the need for greater public participation in the planning and development process was all the more necessary.

    Executive Council

    S. No. Name Designation
    1. Shri Gyal P. Wangyal Hon’ble Chairman/Chief Executive Councilor
    2. Shri Tsering Sangdup Hon’ble Deputy Chairman
    3. Shri Phunchok Stanzin Hon’ble Executive Councilor (Agriculture)
    4. Shri Konchok Stanzin Hon’ble Executive Councilor (Education)
    5. Shri Mumtaz Hussain Hon’ble Executive Councilor (Minority/Forest)

    Councillors

    Serial Number Name Constituency Contact Number
    1. Shri Ghulam Mehdi Turtuk
    2. Shri Kunzang Lotos Hunder 9469452083
    3. Shri Tsering Angchuk Diskit 9469220835
    4. Shri Rigzin Lundup Tegar 9469220835
    5. Shri Tsering Sandup Panamik 9469463107
    6. Shri Tashi Namgial Tangtse 9469084086
    7. Shri Konchok Stanzin Chushul 9419342248
    8. Shri Thupstan Wangchuk Nyoma 9419818993
    9. Shri Kungyam
    10. Shri Gurmet Dorjay Korzok 9419178984
    11. Shri Gyal P. Wangyal Sakti 9419178545
    12. Shri Tsering Paldan Igoo 9419243234
    13. Shri Stanzin Chosphel Martselang
    14. Shri Thiksay
    15. Shri Mumtaz Hussain Chushot 9596929026
    16. Gey Lobzang Nyantak Upper Leh 9622970730
    17. Shri P. Wangdam Lower Leh 9697043000
    18. Shri Tsering Nurboo Basgo 9419179587
    19. Shri Phuntsog Dorjey Phyang 9622950524
    20. Shri Sonam Norbu Sky-Markha 9906995719
    21. Shri Tsering Wangdus Saspol 9419243365
    22. Shri Tsering Morup Temisgam 9419348619
    23. Shri Lobzang Shrap Khaltsi 9419854405
    24. Shri Phuntsog Stanzin Skurbuchan 946977778
    25. Shri Morup Dorje Lamayuru 9419188896
    26. Shri Sonam Dorje Lingshet 9906989420