Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, Kargil

Though the concept of Hill Council was first fructified in Leh District in 1995 on the pattern of Darjeeling Hill Development Council, it was introduced in Kargil during the year 2003. The then esteemed coalition Govt.; headed by Hon’ble Chief Minister, Mufti Mohammad Sayeed was instrumental in bringing Kargil District in the ambit of Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council for the border development of the people of the area. The Hill Council in Kargil came in to existence in July 2003. In the 30 Councilors team, 26 Councilors were elected from the respective constituencies, 4 Councilors were nominated from the Principal Minority and Women folk.

The Hill Council is endeavoring to register prompt monitoring of the developmental works by ensuring transparency and accountability in the district administration. Work plans are being made at the grass root level taking the Councilors, Panches and Sarpanches into confidence and are further reviewed at the Block Headquarters in the presence of the Chief Executive Councilor and Executive Councilors.

Executive Council

S. No. Name Designation
1. Shri Feroz Khan Hon’ble Chairman/Chief Executive Councilor
2. Shri Aga Sayeed Mujtaba Hon’ble Executive Councilor (Animal/Sheep/Horticulture)
3. Shri Aga Syeed Abass Razvi Hon’ble Executive Councilor (Works/FCS&CA)
4. Er. Phunchok Tashi Hon’ble Executive Councilor (RDD/Tourism/Handicraft)
5. Shri Mohd Ali Chandan Hon’ble Executive Councilor (Health/Revenue/Agriculture)

Councillors

Number and Name of Constituency Name of Councilor
01 – Ranbirpora MUBARAK SHAH
02– Bimbhat SAYEED MOHD SHAH
03 – Shargole MOHD ALI FOKERFOO
04–Pashkum KACHO MOHD FEROZ
05– Tai Suru SYED ABASS
06 – Parkachik GHULAM MOHAMMAD
07 – Karsha STANZIN JIGMAT
08–Padum PUNCHOK TASHI
09–Cha STANZIN LAKPA
10 – Chuliskambo ALTAF HUSSAIN
11 – Kargil Town MOHD ABASS ADULPA
12 – Baroo GHULAM MEHDI
13– Poyen MOHD AMIN
14– Yourbaltak KACHO AHMAD ALI KHAN
15– Silmoo FEROZ AHMED KHAN
16 – Choskore NASIR HUSSAIN MUNSHI
17– Trespone SYED MUJTABA
18– Gund Mangalpur SYED MEHDI
19– Saliskut AGHA SYED HASSAN
20– Lankerchey GHULAM HAIDER
21– Thangdumbur SYED AHMAD RAZVI
22– Thasgam Thuina ABDUL RAHIMAKHUNE
23–Barsoo SHEIKH GHULAMMOHMMAD
24– Shakar ZAKIR HUSSAIN
25– Chiktan MOHSIN ALI
26 – Stakchay Khangral MOHD QASIM