Close

    home

    About The Department

    The Home Department discharges followingresponsibilities.-

    • internal security; prevention of crime; maintenance of law and order;sanctioning of prosecutions and detentions under various laws;
    • implementation of Arms Act, Foreigners Act, PSARA (Private Security Agency Regulation Act). The department also deals with the service matters pertaining to the departments under its administrative control. The Department also works for bringing about improvement in the overall scenario by taking timely and pre-emptive measures for maintaining public order across the UT of Ladakh.

    Departments under the administrative control of Home Department.-

     

    1. Police
    2. Prison
    3. Prosecution
    4. Fire and Emergency Services.
    5. Forensic Science Laboratory.
    6. Sainik Welfare.
    S.NO  NAME OF THE OFFICER DESIGNATION CONTACT NO. EMAIL ADRESS OFFICE ADDRESS

     

    1. Sh. Umang Narula, IAS Administrative Secretary 9818577560                         01982-257560 advisor-lg-ladakh@gov.in The Administration of

    UT of Ladakh, Ground Floor,

    UT Secretariat Building

    Leh, PIN 194101

    2. Smt. Tashi Dolma, JKAS

    PG History

    Addl. Secretary

    Home Department

    9419114677

    01982-259304

    ashomeutladakh@gmail.com The Administration of

    UT of Ladakh,First Floor,

    UT Secretariat Building

    Leh, PIN 194101

    3. Sh. Tariq Ahmad Malik, KAS

    BSc, LLB

    Deputy Secretary

    Home Department

    9906933105 maliktariq666@gmail.com The Administration of

    UT of Ladakh, First Floor,

    UT Secretariat Building

    Leh, PIN 194101


    The Home Department discharges multifarious responsibilities, the important amongst them being – internal security, prevention of crime, maintenance of law and order; sanctioning of prosecutions and detentions under various laws implementation of Arms Act, Foreigners Act, PSARA (Private Security Agency Regulation Act).   The Department also works for bringing about improvement in the overall scenario by taking timely and pre-emptive measures for maintaining public order across the UT of Ladakh.

    The important area of public interface for Home Department is through Police.

    Police exists for citizen/society. They are the major concern and beneficiary of it.  Like all other public bodies police is also established for the benefit of citizen/society.  As it provides various types of services to society/citizen, it becomes necessary to publish the type of services rendered.  Rights and duties of the citizens towards it.

    It is an instrument/document to create the awareness amongst the citizens about their rights and duties towards the society in general.

    It also provides the broader view of the department, that how it works and where to approach for help.  It is a document to give eagle eye vision of the department and services rendered.

    Broadly speaking services means:

    • Prevention and detection of crime.
    • Maintaining Law and Order in Civil society.

    Are the major concerns and duties of the police.  Apart from these police also performs other functions like:

    • Traffic regulation.
    • Providing guards and protection to individual institutions.

    Apart from these service police is also involved in giving various type of permission and licenses, antecedent verification, etc. as law and other situation connected with it.

     

    Citizen’s Rights

    • Right to complaint.
    • Right to get protection and also can ask for it.
    • A complaint can be lodged in writing at any time or the Police Station. Even, if the crime is committed beyond the jurisdictional limits of the police station, a complainant cannot be asked to go to the concerned police station. Complaint must be registered at any police station.  It is the duty of the police station to the complaint to the police station concerned.
    • If complaint is not taken at the police station, then the complaint can be given to the higher authority.
    • The complainant has the right to obtain a copy of the registered FIR free of cost.
    • A complainant has the right to know about the progress of the inquiry in respect of the complaint.
    • The police do not have the powers to inquire about non-cognizable complaints without permission of the court.
    • Woman and children below the age of 15 years cannot be called to the Police Station to take their statements.
    • While going on long tour or travel, arms with licence can be deposited with the police station.

    Directory of Officers and Officials:

    S.No Name Designation Phone No.
    1. Sh. Umang Narula, IAS Administrative Secretary, Home 01982-257560
    2. Smt. Tashi Dolma, JKAS Addl. Secretary Home 01982-259304
    3. Sh. Tariq Ahmad Malik, KAS Deputy Secretary 9906933105
    4. Sh. Sonam Wangchuk Assistant Secretary 9622779622
    5. Sh. Tsewang Chosgain Assistant Accounts Officer 9622992345
    6. Sh. Tashi Gyaltsen Inspector 9622444694
    7. Smt. Disket Wangmo Public Law Officer 9419984313
    8. Ms. Rigzen Yangdol Public Law Officer 9643173105
    9. Ms. Tsering Lamo Junior Assistant 7051306187
    10. Sh. Tsering Dorjay Junior Assistant 9797466323

    S.No Subject Status
    1 Disclosure of Information under Right to Information Act – 2005 Section 4(1)(b) Click Here To View

     

    S.No. Officer Assignment Address
    1. Smt. Tashi Dolma, JKAS First Appellate Authority The Administration of UT of Ladakh, First Floor, UT Secretariat BuildingLeh, PIN 194101
    2. Sh. Tariq Ahmad Malik, KAS Public Information Officer The Administration of UT of Ladakh, First Floor, UT Secretariat Building Leh, PIN 194101

     

    1. Right to Information Act 2005.
    2. Right to Information Rules 2012.

    back-icon